Department established collaboration with Center for certification and testing agricultural machinery and technologies of Uzbekistan, Tashkent plant of agricultural machinery, Joint ventures Uzclaasagro and Uzcaseservis and Agricultural vocational colleges. In this cooperation, special attention is paid to acquisition practical knowledge and skills by students, professional development of faculty, improvement of material and technical base and organization students internships.The branch of department at Uzklaasagro joint venture has been established on the territory of the Tashkent agricultural machinery plant.
Department works closely with Research institute of mechanization and electrification of agriculture of Uzbekistan, BMKB "Agromash", Center for certification and testing of agricultural machinery and technologies of Uzbekistan and Research Institute of Hydrometeorology under Uzhydromet for solving scientific, technological and environmental issues.
Department teaching staff in conducting research, professional development and advanced training, creation educational and methodological guidelines and organization new training courses works in cooperation with universities of foreign developed countries in particular, with Iowa, Washington, North Dakota state universities, University of Wisconsin Madison, Georgia institute of technologyof USA and Seoul University of South Korea. In the past research project was carried out to monitor of concentration and study characteristics particles in atmospheric air of Tashkent city with collaboration Washington state university. Professor of NorthDakotastate university Tom Bon conducted training sessions of "Use of fluidenergy in tractors and agricultural machines". Chairman of department Mansur Amonov passed training at University of Wisconsin Madison and Georgia institute of technology.
On the department ongoing project “Enhancement of agricultural engineering programs by using innovative techniques employed in foreign universities” funded by Academic Innovation Fund organized by the World Bank's Higher education modernization project in the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The project is collaborating with the University of California Davis, Oklahoma State University, Mississippi State University, and Seoul National University, South Korea. The project goals include:
• improvement of existing curricula and programs in undergraduate agricultural mechanization major, introduction of new courses into curriculum;
• supporting the curriculum in new major Application innovative techniques and technologies in agriculture by introducing innovative methods and courses used in foreign universities;
• facilitating the growth of potential and quality of teaching staff;
• activate student participation and role in the learning process.
At the same time, the cooperation with Uzagrotechsanoatholding and Uzagroservice JSC, Uzcaseservice and Uzclaasservis JV, Samavto LLC and other organizations will be strengthened.